SCHEDULE OF FILM SCREENINGS AND ALL OTHER EVENTS


MONDAY, 10 August

19:00 Athena Centre
MANUFACTURED LANDSCAPES Jennifer Baichwal - Canada 2006, 1.30

22:00 Town Hall Square
TANDOORI LOVE Oliver Paulus - Switzerland, Germany 2008, 1.32

23:45 Town Hall Square
MADE IN HUNGARIA Gergely Fonyo - Hungary 2009, 1.49


TUESDAY, 11 August

16:30 Paulig Coffee Tent
"Inimene-Loodus-Loomus" Aleksei Turovski

19:00 Athena Centre
TERRA INCOGNITA: THE PERILS AND PROMISE OF STEM CELL RESEARCH Maria Finitzo - USA 2007, 1.23

20:30 Paulig Coffee Tent
Poetry Corner: Doris Kareva

21:00 Paulig Coffee Tent
Concert: Jüri Homenja

22:00 Town Hall Square
SILENT WEDDING / NUNTA MUTA Horatiu Malaele - Romania, Luxembourg, France 2008, 1.27

23:45 Town Hall Square
LUCKY MILES Michael James Rowland - Australia 2007, 1.45


WEDNESDAY, 12 August

13:00-16:00 in front of the Paulig Coffee Tent
Clay modelling workshop

16:30
Paulig Coffee Tent
Round-table: "Majandus ja demagoogia" Toomas Haldma, Ivar Tröner, Alar Tamming

19:00
Athena Centre
LET´S MAKE MONEY Erwin Wagenhofer - Austria 2008, 1.50

20:30 Paulig Coffee Tent
Poetry Corner: Maarja Kangro

21:00 Paulig Coffee Tent
Concert: Regatt

22:00 Town Hall Square
MOSCOW, BELGIUM / AANRIJDING IN MOSCOU Christophe van Rompaey - Belgium 2008, 1.42

24:00 Town Hall Square
BADLANDS Terrence Malick - USA 1973, 1.35


THURSDAY, 13 August


13:00-16:00 in front of the Paulig Coffee Tent
Clay modelling workshop

16:30
Paulig Coffee Tent
Round-table: "Inimloomusest ehk Aju=Inimene?" Roland Karo, Anne Kull, Jaanus Harro, Andres Soosaar, Ain Riistan, Tanel Tammet

19:00 Athena Centre
THE ENGLISH SURGEON Geoffrey Smith - UK 2007, 1.33

20:30 Paulig Coffee Tent
Poetry Corner: Triin Soomets

21:00 Paulig Coffee Tent
Concert: Külalised

22:00
Town Hall Square
LA PALOMA / GOLUBKA Sergei Oldenburg-Svintsov - Russia 2009, 1.45

24:00
Town Hall Square
ASTROPIA Gunnar B. Gudmundsson - Iceland, Finland, UK 2007, 1.32
 

FRIDAY, 14 August

16:30 Paulig Coffee Tent
Round-table: "Ratasjalgne jututuba" Rainer Rohtla, Ivar Põllu, Rein Lepik, Tuuli Trikkant

19:00 Athena Centre
UP THE YANGTZE! Yung Chang - Canada 2007, 1.33

20:30 Paulig Coffee Tent
Poetry Corner: Kätlin Kaldmaa

21:00
Paulig Coffee Tent
Concert: Zetod

22:00 Town Hall Square
DEEP BLUE Alastair Fothergill, Andy Byatt - UK, Germany 2003, 1.30

23:00 Club "Maailm"
Party of Deep Blue - live Galaktlan, Out-Or, OTK1, Kaido Kirikmäe

23:45 Town Hall Square
GLASSES / MEGANE Naoko Ogigami -  Japan 2007, 1.46


SATURDAY, 15 August

10:00-15:00 Town Hall Square
FLEA MARKET

13:30-15:00 Paulig Coffee Tent
Round-table: "Uuskasutus - kas ainult vaeste pärusmaa?" Reet Aus, Maarja Jakobson, Piret Simson

15:00 Paulig Coffee Tent
PÖFF film club with festival's programme department and the director of  "La Paloma" Sergei Oldenburg-Svintsov

19:00 Athena Centre
ENJOY POVERTY Renzo Martens - The Netherlands 2008, 1.30

20:30 Paulig Coffee Tent
Poetry Corner: Andra Teede

21:00 Paulig Coffee Tent
Concert: Kirtana Rasa

22:00
Town Hall Square
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE Danny Boyle - USA, UK 2008, 2.00

23:00 Tsink Plekk Pang
Party of Love - DJ's Heidy Purga, Ringo Ringvee, Tarrvi Laman and Tommyboy

00:15 Town Hall Square
JULES AND JIM / JULES ET JIM François Truffaut - France 1962, 1.40

Organizer has the right to make changes into the programme.

All the films are provided with Estonian and English subtitles*.

* Jules and Jim has only Estonian subtitles.

 
prg. mart kalmo